Privacy Statement

Midlandjobs.ie fully respects your right to privacy and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any information which you provide to this website will be treated with the highest standard of security and confidentiality in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Acknowledgement and acceptance of terms

MidlandJobs.ie is committed to providing an efficient and secure online service to its customers and users. From its inception the company has made every effort to keep your data safe. All employees, suppliers and third party agents have been rigorously vetted and we undertake that only experienced and responsible data handlers will be associated with the provision of our service.

Who are we?

We are Midlandjobs.ie, PO Box 130, Mullingar, Co. Westmeath

Registered Business Number: 249307 

How we use your Personal Information

Midlandjobs.ie may receive your personal information when, for example, you submit your CV to us. Your Personal Information is the information which is physically inputted by you e.g. the registration form which is completed and submitted to our system after acceptance by you of our terms of use.  The information you provide us may normally include, name, address, email address, mobile phone number and other relevant information including, in some cases, sensitive information such as salary.

We may use your personal information to: provide our recruitment services to you whether you are a client, candidate or a user of our website; enable you to submit your CV generally,  to subscribe to our Job Alerts, or to apply for specific jobs; to match your profile with suitable job vacancies and to assist us in finding a position that is most suitable for you; for the efficient delivery of our service such as any employment matching functionalities on our systems; provide information on suitable job opportunities to people who register with us, for example to provide customer service or online technical support and troubleshooting or to answer your enquiry; to contact you to double-check information you have entered on the system; seek your views or comments on the services we provide; notify you of changes to our services; send you communications which you have requested and which may be of interest to you (you may opt-out at any time).

Who has access to your Personal Information?

Your Personal Information will not be sold, altered or disclosed by Midlandjobs.ie except in the ordinary provision of our recruitment service as covered by your prior permission obtained in your acceptance of our terms of use. However information will be provided to the law enforcement authorities if it is judged that such co-operation is necessary to combat fraud or other crime where the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.

Right of Access and Correction

You have the right, subject to certain exemptions and conditions, to receive a copy of all your personal information held by us and to have any inaccuracies in your personal information corrected, your data removed, or object to processing of your personal information. You also may have a right to have your personal information provided to you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (“data portability”) and a right to transmit that information to another data controller where this is technically feasible.

If you would like a copy of the personal information to which you are entitled which is held by us, a written request is required (there is no cost for this).

Email your request to: info@midlandjobs.ie,

Or post your request to: Midlandjobs.ie, PO Box 130, Mullingar, Co. Westmeath

Please provide us with sufficient information in order that we can verify your identity and locate your information. If you inform us of any inaccuracy in your personal information, we will promptly correct the inaccuracy upon verification.

Once we have received your request we shall respond to you as fast as possible and always within the statutory deadline of one month.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your access request you are entitled to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner who may investigate the matter for you. The Data Protection Commissioner’s website contains useful information on access requests and other data protection issues at www.dataprotection.ie; email: info@dataprotection.ie; telephone: +353 (0)57 8684800; Lo Call: 1890 252 231.

Disclaimer


Midlandjobs.ie takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information. However it must be pointed out that no online system can be guaranteed to be fully secured. Therefore by visiting Midlandjobs.ie or any of its subsites you are accepting the practices described in this privacy statement and our terms of use. Any information you provide to this website, you do so at your own risk.

Site security

All necessary technical steps to prevent unauthorised access to our site are duly taken by Midlandjobs.ie and our suppliers including firewalls, encryption and virus detection software.

Cookies

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers transferred to your computer's hard drive through your web browser. These enable our systems to recognise your browser, to provide security and enable you to access our information in a faster more efficient manner e.g. by storing your user name and password for quicker log in.
However the "help" tab of your toolbar on most browsers will tell you how it can notify you of when you receive a new cookie and accept or reject it, or tell you how to refuse all cookies altogether.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website.

Our analytics service provider generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies.

You can delete cookies already stored on your computer. Please visit the 'Help' option in your browser menu to learn how to do this. Deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of this website.

Data gathering by Midlandjobs.ie

Our systems gather and store two forms of information about our users and their use of our site.

Aggregated information

This is non-individualised information which is used to track and analyse the overall traffic and usage levels of the various parts of our site. We use these usage statistics to improve the functionality of our site and service to our customers and users. Some usage information captured by our system is designed to help employers to keep track of job applications and ensure efficient handling of their vacancies.

Registration & CV's

Job-seekers will note that they can access most of the information available on Midlandjobs.ie without even registering their own details. Where they decide to do so, this decision is taken at their own risk.
The registration process involves providing personal information and contact details, some of which are compulsory. There are a number of options by way of tick-box instructions available to the user to limit or increase the degree of their exposure to subsequent automated contact from our system, such as job alerts.

It is not essential that job-seekers register their cv's on our system. However if you do include your cv it is essential that you remove all confidential details such as your contact information and referees' details.
The benefit for the job-seeker in registering their cv is that its contents will be included in any subsequent candidate matching functions such as keyword searches.

All steps are taken to ensure that access to CV's is granted only to customers of Midlandjobs.ie who have agreed to act in accordance with our terms of use. However should a third party gain access to our data by evading this restriction, Midlandjobs.ie will not accept responsibility for such a breach of our data protection procedures.

You can also decide to remove your cv from the system as can you decide to remove all of your registration details ie. you can totally unsubscribe from our services at any time.

Job Alerts


Alerts are sent out to job-seekers automatically when new vacancies are added to our system matching their job-search criteria. For example if you are an AutoCad technician seeking suitable work in the Athlone area, you will be notified any time new vacancies matching your job-role keywords and specified location are subsequently added to the job-bank. You can change or delete your search criteria at any time.

Email

Midlandjobs.ie retains copies and records of all incoming and outgoing email.

Third Party Websites

Midlandjobs.ie provides links to external websites for the convenience of our users. However we have no control over the privacy policy or practices of such websites and as such, the exchange of information with them is not in any way covered by this privacy policy.

Copyright

The material contained on this site may not be copied for commercial use.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We hope our users will return to this website many times and over many years. Please be mindful that our privacy policy may change and you should review same from time to time.

Contact

Users are encouraged to give their feedback on any aspect of the site including this statement. Your comments are best directed by email to info@midlandjobs.ie or through the contact us section.

Postal Address: Midlandjobs.ie, PO Box 130, Mullingar, Co. Westmeath